El-Ka-Bong replied to this topic:
 
Tdog replied to this topic:
 
Shoeless Joe replied to this topic:
 
StarrToDowler replied to this topic:
 
 
 

 With Training Camp upon us in a little over 3 days, what's something/someone that you think will surprise or not anticipate happening? Could be a good surprise. Could be a negative nelly one.

 

I'll start with 2:

 

1.) Scotty Toleien edges out Matt Flynn for the #2 spot come September 4th. Iowacheese's favorite boy has the better arm, better zip on the ball and hasn't hit his ceiling yet. Flynn comes in with all the experience, confidence. But that noodle is a noodle and Flynn will get no better. I think another year under Scooters belt will show up in pre-season.

 

2.) Nick Perry fails his physical. Nothing I've heard indicates he's any better or ready to go. Hope I am wrong but he's got a "it's more serious/complicated" then we thought written all over him. Expect "couple weeks" to be said...every 2 weeks.

 

What you got?

 

 

 
Titans rookie Zach Mettenberger sucker-punched at Losers, owner says

quote:
The Titans rookie quarterback was the victim of a sucker punch in the face during a Saturday incident at Losers Most Wanted Bar & Grill on Division Street, according to its owner.

Steve Ford said Monday that the 6-foot-5, 224-pound former LSU star did nothing to provoke another bar patron and did not throw any punches.

"Here's the truth: The guy said something about 'Roll Tide!' to Zach, and Zach turned around and said 'Good luck with that,' " Ford said. "And the guy's buddy then sucker-punched Zach.
 

 

AJ Hawk sucks

Says He Wouldn't Want To "Deal With" Taking Michael Sam

 

"I wouldn't have taken him,'' said former Bucs and Colts coach Tony Dungy, now an analyst for NBC. "Not because I don't believe Michael Sam should have a chance to play, but I wouldn't want to deal with all of it.

"It's not going to be totally smooth … things will happen.''

 

 Perhaps Mr. Dungy and Mr. Sam should "crack open" a Sam Adams and settle their differences face to face. 

 

 

Ivy League > Big 10

Found this on SI's MMQB.  Peter King did a nice job. 

 

 

 

On Aaron Rodgers. I think we’re taking Mr. Rodgers for granted a bit. I’m not a big fan of the traditional NFL passer rating, as you may know, but doing some research for the camp tour, I found Rodgers’ place among active quarterbacks highly, highly impressive. Check out where Rodgers stands among the active Super Bowl-winning quarterbacks:

 RatingComp%Yds/AttTD%Int%
Aaron Rodgers104.965.828.26.41.8
Russell Wilson100.663.68.16.42.2
Peyton Manning97.265.57.75.82.6
Tom Brady95.763.47.55.52.0
Drew Brees95.365.917.55.32.6
Ben Roethlisberger92.663.37.85.02.8
Joe Flacco83.760.26.93.92.5
Eli Manning81.258.57.14.63.4

 

Look at that: First in rating, second in completion percentage (by nine-hundredths of a point), first in yards per pass attempt, first in touchdown percentage, first in lowest interception percentage. He is 30 years old.

 

This is the year we put it all together and  wins his second Super Bowl.

 

http://mmqb.si.com/2014/07/21/...aining-camp-opens/2/

 

June Is DAIRY MONTH!!

Jeremy Jeffress.  Wooten to Nashville. 

 

 

 

The offseason is drawing to a close --but it's still the offseason -- so what better time to vote in a totally meaningless poll?  Let's fix this atrocity!

 

http://davedameshek.nfl.com/20...ook_podcast_dameshek

 

I've tried posting embedded tweets in the last couple of posts but they haven't gone through. Are we banned from posting embedded tweets or am i just a goose who can't post embedded media?

 

Ivy League > Big 10

http://host.madison.com/sports...37-d3b5d21a4e1f.html

It would be a pretty big boost for him to cap his career with an All B1G season.
 

Linky

 

Quotes:

 

Josh Sitton is nearing elite status at left guard, T.J. Lang has been a competitive starter at the other guard for three years, left tackle David Bakhtiari showed promise as a rookie and Bryan Bulaga, with three years of starting service under his belt, is approaching the 12-month mark since his reconstructive knee surgery.

 

The Packers felt so good about JC Tretter's chances to be a capable center that they let Evan Dietrich-Smith walk to Tampa Bay for moderate money (four years, $7.25 million guaranteed) in mid-March even though salary-cap space was barely a consideration — Green Bay currently ranks eighth in cap room at $13.515 million.

 

"If the center position comes along we can have a very good line," Clements said. "He (Tretter) is working with the first group and doing a good job."

Good move. Tretter is the future of this team and will set the trend of prototypical centers for years to come. I'm ordering his jersey after my next paycheck.

 

It should be no surprise that the No. 1 group since 1999 was the 2003 fivesome of Chad Clifton (B-), Mike Wahle (A), Mike Flanagan (B+), Marco Rivera (A-) and Mark Tauscher (B-).

F**k Sugar Bear and Bert for wasting the tallant of that team. That was one of the best lines in the league and should have gotten a championship had it not been for INTs and the 2004 draft.

 

Entering his eighth season, Campen is the longest-tenured offensive line coach in Packers history. He surpasses Tom Lovat and Beightol, seven years as the head man, and Bill Austin and Ernie McMillan, six.

 

In fact, Campen's consecutive years of service atop the position will rank third in the league this year behind Cincinnati's Paul Alexander (20) and the New York Giants' Pat Flaherty (11).

 

Twenty of the 32 offensive line coaches this season will be in just their first or second years with their current team in their current position.

 

Not only has McCarthy spoken highly of Campen over the years, he and general manager Ted Thompson have denied permission for him to interview with other teams more than once.

 

"In all the aspects you'd evaluate an offensive-line coach, he's outstanding," Clements said. "I mean, he's very detailed. These guys obviously respect him because of his knowledge and they know that they'll be prepared.

 

"He's a good technician...an outstanding technician. He works on the things they need to work on. Having played the position, he can look at a defense and pick up some tips to help them out and understand what's coming."

 

Henry, thoughts?

 

Ivy League > Big 10

 
Click for full game report!