Here

 

AJ Hawk sucks

MM Speaking now:

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM: The offseason has given the coaching staff a chance to mold and galvanize the football team.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on Clay Matthews: I haven't seen him personally yet. ... Our staff meeting is at 4:30. That's when info will be compiled and presented

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM does not know as of yet what players will be missing from training camp.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM: We really like our roster, @BrianCarriveau

it's a group we can do some special things.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on practicing in pads: We're going through a different schedule in the second half of our camp. ... Your goal is to be in pad every day.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on defense: Ha Ha (Clinton-Dix), he came in and you could tell right away that he belongs.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on keeping three QBs: The opportunity for three QBs comes down to how the third quarterback potentially performs.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on three QBs: I know Ted (Thompson) is not opposed to keeping three quarterbacks.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM: This offensive line that we have here has the potential to be the best offensive line that we've had.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on Finley: He's going through a medical situation and first and foremost, you just want him to get healthy.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on offensive line: I like our experience level. ... We have a very healthy situation at the tackle spots.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM: Derek Sherrod looks good and we can't wait to get him through a full training camp.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on tight ends: I like our tight ends. That's an area where we have to get some padded work.

 

BrianCarriveau

MM on tackling & staying healthy: I give our strength & conditioning staff a ton of credit. ... We don't run 'gassers' here.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on tackling: Our tackling drills we've adjusted, the timing of different drills, when they happen.

 

@BrianCarriveau

MM on personal evaluation: I feel like I can improve and when you stop feeling that way, I think you're lying to yourself.

 

 

 

 

 

5-0 lead for Garza.....

 

Time to get hot again.

 

Jordy Nelson wants $10M per season

By Rob Demovsky | ESPN.com

 

GREEN BAY, Wis. -- The Packers and veteran receiver Jordy Nelson no doubt took notice of the contract extension Atlanta Falcons receiver Roddy White signed on Thursday.

 

Like Nelson, White was entering the final year of his contract and was seeking a long-term extension.

 

Although the specific breakdown of the contract was not yet available, ESPN NFL Insider Adam Schefter reported that it is worth up to $30 million over four seasons and included $18 million in guaranteed money.

 

Nelson is seeking all of that -- and more. A source familiar with the negotiations said Nelson wants a deal worth at least $10 million per season. That would be a major increase from his current contract, which averages $4.2 million per season and ranks 34th among all NFL receivers. White was due to make $5 million this season.

Nelson's 2014 pay is scheduled to be $3.5 million as part of the three-year, $12.6 million contract extension he signed on Sept. 29, 2011. That contract turned out to be a bargain for the Packers, but Nelson ended up leaving money on the table.

 

"When I signed it, I don't think I did," Nelson said earlier this offseason. "I think everyone, when I signed, thought it was a good deal. No one would have known I'd have 1,200 yards and 15 touchdowns [in 2011]. Obviously, hindsight is 20/20 but, again, I'm not worried about that at all. I've been comfortable with my decision."

Still, there are differences between White and Nelson that could factor into the ongoing negotiations.

 

For six straight seasons (from 2007-12), White eclipsed the 1,000-yard receiving mark. That streak ended last season in part because he missed three games because of injuries.

 

Nelson does not have that kind of prolonged success but over the last three seasons, he has comparable numbers. Since 2011, Nelson has 202 catches for 3,322 yards and 30 touchdowns. Over that same period, White has 255 catches for 3,358 yards and 18 touchdowns.

 

However, they are at different points in their careers. Nelson just turned 29 less than two months ago, while White will turn 33 in November. Complicating matters for the Packers is the fact that their other top receiver, Randall Cobb, also is entering the final year of his contract. Indications are the Packers would like re-sign both.

The Packers have $13,669,119 in salary cap space, according to the latest figures from ESPN Stats & Information.

 

 

 

 With Training Camp upon us in a little over 3 days, what's something/someone that you think will surprise or not anticipate happening? Could be a good surprise. Could be a negative nelly one.

 

I'll start with 2:

 

1.) Scotty Toleien edges out Matt Flynn for the #2 spot come September 4th. Iowacheese's favorite boy has the better arm, better zip on the ball and hasn't hit his ceiling yet. Flynn comes in with all the experience, confidence. But that noodle is a noodle and Flynn will get no better. I think another year under Scooters belt will show up in pre-season.

 

2.) Nick Perry fails his physical. Nothing I've heard indicates he's any better or ready to go. Hope I am wrong but he's got a "it's more serious/complicated" then we thought written all over him. Expect "couple weeks" to be said...every 2 weeks.

 

What you got?

 

 

 
Titans rookie Zach Mettenberger sucker-punched at Losers, owner says

quote:
The Titans rookie quarterback was the victim of a sucker punch in the face during a Saturday incident at Losers Most Wanted Bar & Grill on Division Street, according to its owner.

Steve Ford said Monday that the 6-foot-5, 224-pound former LSU star did nothing to provoke another bar patron and did not throw any punches.

"Here's the truth: The guy said something about 'Roll Tide!' to Zach, and Zach turned around and said 'Good luck with that,' " Ford said. "And the guy's buddy then sucker-punched Zach.
 

 

AJ Hawk sucks

Says He Wouldn't Want To "Deal With" Taking Michael Sam

 

"I wouldn't have taken him,'' said former Bucs and Colts coach Tony Dungy, now an analyst for NBC. "Not because I don't believe Michael Sam should have a chance to play, but I wouldn't want to deal with all of it.

"It's not going to be totally smooth … things will happen.''

 

 Perhaps Mr. Dungy and Mr. Sam should "crack open" a Sam Adams and settle their differences face to face. 

 

 

Ivy League > Big 10

Found this on SI's MMQB.  Peter King did a nice job. 

 

 

 

On Aaron Rodgers. I think we’re taking Mr. Rodgers for granted a bit. I’m not a big fan of the traditional NFL passer rating, as you may know, but doing some research for the camp tour, I found Rodgers’ place among active quarterbacks highly, highly impressive. Check out where Rodgers stands among the active Super Bowl-winning quarterbacks:

 RatingComp%Yds/AttTD%Int%
Aaron Rodgers104.965.828.26.41.8
Russell Wilson100.663.68.16.42.2
Peyton Manning97.265.57.75.82.6
Tom Brady95.763.47.55.52.0
Drew Brees95.365.917.55.32.6
Ben Roethlisberger92.663.37.85.02.8
Joe Flacco83.760.26.93.92.5
Eli Manning81.258.57.14.63.4

 

Look at that: First in rating, second in completion percentage (by nine-hundredths of a point), first in yards per pass attempt, first in touchdown percentage, first in lowest interception percentage. He is 30 years old.

 

This is the year we put it all together and  wins his second Super Bowl.

 

http://mmqb.si.com/2014/07/21/...aining-camp-opens/2/

 

June Is DAIRY MONTH!!

Jeremy Jeffress.  Wooten to Nashville. 

 

 

 
 
Click for full game report!