Official 2017 NFL Draft Thread

“A lot of waiting,” he said. “Most of the time, there are people around the league or associated with the league that’ll start to spread rumors. So, somebody was in a car wreck the night before or something like that, so you’re chasing down rumors and things. None of which is usually true.”

That's hilarious. Everyone is trying to manipulate the draft to get their way and have another team show their hand. I want to know if Ted is a rumor starter, maybe he's the reason ARod fell into his lap..."Hey Scot, the 49ers should only take Aaron Rodgers if you're okay having a gay QB running the team, if not then then you should take Alex Smith..." "Hey Mike Tice, have the Vikings decided who you're going to take because I heard Aaron Rodgers was going to fall and it's because he's more interested in golf and hollywood and not football..."

After a recent hospitalization due to food poisoning I would have failed the test due to "dilution". In this case he may have been right. I understand that some people try to cover up a possible positive in a drug test by over hydrating but that doesn't mean anything by itself. Perhaps I am missing something?

That's often a false dichotomy though. If you need two positions of relatively equal importance, say Left Tackle and Edge Rusher, do you take the LT and still get a very good edge prospect later, or take the slightly higher edge rusher and get stuck with a far inferior prospect later? Is it better value to increase your overall talent level more when a gap is slight initially?

First three rounds. Dream scenario:

29. Marlon Humphrey. CB. He might be the best free safety in the draft. He'll start at corner in Green Bay where he'll be just fine. Humphrey and HaHa potentially manning the deep middle for the next several years? Yes please. 

61. Tim Williams. Edge. Character concerns? Yep. Struggles against the run and reading coverage? You bet! But for pure pass rush ability he's the best player in this draft not named Myles Garrett. Tell Tim Williams his only job is to put the QB on the ground and he's a ****ing predator. 

93. Nico Siragusa. OG. Like every other OL guy in this draft. He's not technically sound. But he's a better than decent athlete. He's a true RG. He's got a mean streak. 

Wild ass prediction? Ted flips picks with Seattle in round one and grabs Hassan Reddick. 

Herschel posted:

Reuben Foster failed a drug test at the combine, so he may slide a bit. 

Then again, maybe GMs won't care if they think the player's union can bargain away pot tests. 

Did not actually test positive, his sample was "diluted", which technically goes as a "fail" because people can intentionally try to get sample diluted when they know they will fail. He explained that he had been sick leading up to combine, had lost weight & drank a lot of fluids to try and get weight up for combine weigh-in. No idea what the truth is. 

"Cub Scout troops are all about integrity and honesty until they're face to face with a bear on a weekend camp out. Having that "suspect" kid on the roster who swears he only owns a 12" tactical Bowie knife to carve pinewood derby cars is nice to have around" - Teddy Rosevelt. 

If Tim Williams is on the Packer's board, it's pretty likely he'll be down so far that he is effectively off their board.  Sounds like he likes weed as much as Randy Gregory, picking him is risking taking a guy who will be suspended for >50% of his rookie contract.

I'm confused. You said Gregory was the 20th best player in the 15 draft and he'd be long gone before the Packers first pick. Now he's your high risk poster boy benchmark. 

Tim Williams might miss half his rookie contract games on substance suspensions. He might make two pro bowls during his rookie contract.  But don't say he might be Randy Gregory when you didn't say Randy Gregory might be Randy Gregory. 

I personally think Ha Ha keeps his head on straight and he's a steal at the end of round two. 

It would have been hard for me to have Gregory ranked as #20 on my personal top prospect board because I haven't done a personal top prospect board in 10+ years.  Whatever you saw was probably an adjustment of the consensus board as a prediction of where I thought players would be picked.  Looking back at some of the data from the 2015 draft Gregory's final rankings were : Nawrocki = 8th, Ourlads = 17th, CBS Sportsline = 15th, NFL.com = 10th, ESPN/Scout INC = 11th, GBN = 11th, Walter Football = 18th.  Combined all together those boards slotted Gregory 11th overall.  I'm guessing a #20 ranking was probably me looking at the board and knocking him down about 10 spots based on reputation.  Obviously I was way wrong on that and should have knocked him down about 100 spots instead.  Since I have actually learned something from that I will not make the same mistake with Williams.  He'll probably get picked in the first 75 picks but if I were Thompson the earliest I would consider him is #134.

1Jameis WinstonQBFlorida State1481501501463215097873
2Leonard WilliamsDTSouthern California1501491481503114994871
3Amari CooperWRAlabama1451471461493014695858
4Dante Fowler Jr.OLBFlorida1491441471472714893855
5Kevin WhiteWRWest Virginia1471451441482914592850
6Marcus MariotaQBOregon1461481491352814790843
7Brandon ScherffOTIowa1421351431422614288818
8Todd GurleyRBGeorgia1441361371372413896812
9Vic BeasleyDEClemson139146145144014484802
10DeVante ParkerWRLouisville1341411391332514385800
11Randy GregoryDENebraska1431341361412214083799

It's humbling when you think you're making a good point only to find out you never considered the adjusted consensus board. Lesson learned. 

Anyone opposed to Joe Mixon at 29? Ted had him in for a visit. He's the prototypical TT RB. Big. Fast. Decent pass protection. Great (not good) but GREAT as a receiver out of the backfield. 

If Watt isn't there I think Mixon has to be in the discussion. He makes the offense damned near unstoppable. 

Packers definitely have interest in Mixon.  Ted likes to save those prospect visits to Green Bay for undrafted candidates but he used one of them on Mixon.  Good chance that both Thompson and the area scout like Mixon so they brought him to Green Bay to meet with Murphy and some of the other front office folks so he could be properly vetted by the team's top brass.

The Packer's won't pick him in round one but I wouldn't rule out #61.

He looks damn good on the Pro Football Focus running back table.  #1 breakaway percentage and #1 receiving grade.  #19 blocking grade.  Complete back at 228 pounds.  The media pissed their collective pants when Foreman ran a 4.45 at 234 pounds at his pro day...Mixon ran a 4.43 at 228 pounds at his pro day...not really that big of a difference.

All that said, I'd have him on my board but probably not until #134 and that would be the earliest.  Character stuff matters.  But Thompson could take the viewpoint that Mixon was only 18 when it happened, it wasn't a pre-mediated act and he hasn't screwed up since outside of one incident with a meter-maid. 

2017 RB Class Chart 

Character???  Toughness???  Smertness, not too much.  I've seen the power of the weaker sex and I don't buy into that myth.  You hit a woman you better be fast with one step cut and gone or you're meat at my house.  I just hope that walker she has will block for me.  Mixon eat at buffets?  

Anybody else suspect Ted is going to throw us a change up this draft?

Here's what we know. Mixon settled his civil suit with Mia Molitor yesterday. Mia released a statement that in part said, "I greatly appreciate his apology and I think the feelings he expressed were sincere. We both could have handled things differently. I believe if we had a chance to go back to that moment in time, the situation would not have ended the way it did"

Here's what we don't know. Was that statement part of the settlement?

Mia Molitor really, really went out of her way to escalate the situation that night three years ago. Called him a nigger. Pushed him. Slapped him. Mixon was just too ****ing stupid to just diffuse things and walk away. You can't ever, ever hit a woman no matter how heated things get. Walk away. Nothing bad has ever happened when people go their separate ways to cool off.

I have to think GB wanted to see what Mixon learned about that night. Did he blame her at all? Does he think the whole thing was overblown? I'm sure Ted and team know if he's worth the risk or radioactive today. 

Round One

  1. Cleveland Browns – Myles Garrett/DE/Texas A&M
  2. San Francisco 49ers – Mitchell Trubisky/QB/North Carolina
  3. Chicago Bears – Jonathan Allen/DE/Alabama
  4. Jacksonville Jaguars – Leonard Fournette/RB/Louisiana State
  5. Tennessee Titans (from Los Angeles Rams) – Marshon Lattimore/CB/Ohio State
  6. New York Jets – Deshaun Watson/QB/Clemson
  7. Los Angeles Chargers – Malik Hooker/S/Ohio State
  8. Carolina Panthers – Solomon Thomas/DE/Stanford
  9. Cincinnati Bengals – Derek Barnett/DE/Tennessee
  10. Buffalo Bills – O.J. Howard/TE/Alabama
  11. New Orleans Saints – Gareon Conley/CB/Ohio State
  12. Cleveland Browns (from Philadelphia) – Jamal Adams/S/Louisiana State
  13. Arizona Cardinals – John Ross/WR/Washington
  14. Philadelphia Eagles (from Minnesota) – Christian McCaffrey/RB/Stanford
  15. Indianapolis Colts – Haason Reddick/ILB/Temple
  16. Baltimore Ravens – Mike Williams/WR/Clemson
  17. Washington Redskins – TreDavious White/CB/Louisiana State
  18. Tennessee Titans – Corey Davis/WR/Western Michigan
  19. Tampa Bay Buccaneers – Dalvin Cook/RB/Florida State
  20. Denver Broncos – Ryan Ramczyk/OT/Wisconsin
  21. Detroit Lions – Reuben Foster/ILB/Alabama
  22. Miami Dolphins – Jarrad Davis/OLB/Florida
  23. New York Giants – Cam Robinson/OT/Alabama
  24. Oakland Raiders – Zach Cunningham/ILB/Vanderbilt
  25. Houston Texans – Patrick Mahomes/QB/Texas Tech
  26. Seattle Seahawks – Garett Bolles/OT/Utah
  27. Kansas City Chiefs – Takkarist McKinley/OLB/UCLA
  28. Dallas Cowboys – Charles Harris/DE/Missouri
  29. Green Bay - ? (make your pick)

Character concerns aside, Mixon is a good back. Probably very good, but not great. In any case, I can't see him being the BPA at #29.
I'd be willing to wait until at least the 3rd round, if he's available then. I'd be fine with Kamara if he's not.

Mia Molitor really, really went out of her way to escalate the situation that night three years ago. Called him a nigger. Pushed him. Slapped him.

 

I seen all that hundreds of times.  Later when she grabs my ears and beats my head against the headboard.........

RatPack posted:

Mia Molitor really, really went out of her way to escalate the situation that night three years ago. Called him a nigger. Pushed him. Slapped him.

 

I seen all that hundreds of times.  Later when she grabs my ears and beats my head against the headboard.........

Lolololol

ChilliJon posted:

Here's what we know. Mixon settled his civil suit with Mia Molitor yesterday. Mia released a statement that in part said, "I greatly appreciate his apology and I think the feelings he expressed were sincere. We both could have handled things differently. I believe if we had a chance to go back to that moment in time, the situation would not have ended the way it did"

Here's what we don't know. Was that statement part of the settlement?

Mia Molitor really, really went out of her way to escalate the situation that night three years ago. Called him a nigger. Pushed him. Slapped him. Mixon was just too ****ing stupid to just diffuse things and walk away. You can't ever, ever hit a woman no matter how heated things get. Walk away. Nothing bad has ever happened when people go their separate ways to cool off.

I have to think GB wanted to see what Mixon learned about that night. Did he blame her at all? Does he think the whole thing was overblown? I'm sure Ted and team know if he's worth the risk or radioactive today. 

Anyone calls me a nigger imma knock em out, because I'm too damned stupid to counter with words.

 

Two words for Ted. No Mixon!

And if they spit on you and slap you in the face? It's kind of bull**** that Mixon has to walk away in the face of someone ratcheting up the instigation level like that. But that's what has to happen. It just does. But it's still bull****. 

When I was in the seventh grade the middle school and high school had to take public transportation home because the school district (like most in CA) didn't have the money for school buses. So one day two black high school girls sat in the row in front of me. Someone behind me said "aren't you supposed to sit in back?". One of the girls got up and looked right at me and asked what I said. I told her I didn't say a word. She clocked me right in the eye and said "if I hear another word out of you I'm going to dot your other eye mother ****er"

At that exact moment. I wanted to beat the ever loving **** out of her. You punch me without finding out what happened? I wanted 100% of her. But I couldn't. I knew my dad would have done worse to me if I put one hand on a girl. So I just sat quietly for the longest 20 minute bus ride of my life. But I swear I knew if she got up to get off the bus and said one more word to me or tried throwing one more punch things would have turned ugly. 

Add Reply

×
×
×
×